Mendel Pretter

Pretter was born on 7 October 1927 on Czemernikasz, near Lublin in Poland.

He was the eldest of five children, he had two brothers and two sisters. His father was a rope maker and leased land on which he grew vegetables. He was called up into the Polish Army in 1939.

Pretter went to work on a farm in 1942.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Pretter, Mendel

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Mendel Peter

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Lublin Province, Poland

GROUP:

The first group

HOSTELS:

Windermere

Quare Mead

Ashford Sanitorium