Israel Licht

Licht’s parents were Leib and Mariam. He had three sisters Bella, Esther and Gittle and a brother Yehoshua. Licht was brought up in the industrial city of Lodz, which was Poland’s second largest city in the 1930s. It was a centre of textile manufacturing and had a population of 665,000 of which about 233,000 were Jews. 

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Licht, Israel

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Isadore Light

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Lodz, Poland

GROUP:

The first group

HOSTELS:

Windermere

London ORT School and ORT Training Ship

Loughton