Abraham Wolreich

Wolreich was born in Piotrkow Trybunalski in Poland in 1930. His parents were Szaja (b. 1902) and Zwetla (b.1904). He had a brother Joel (b. 1934) and a sister Ruzie (b. 1937). His mother and siblings were last heard of in 1942 in the Piotrkow ghetto. The ghetto was liquidated in 1942 and nearly all the Jews of Piotrkow were murdered in the Treblinka extermination camp.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile.
Existing User? Please login to view this content.

Posted in .

NAME:

Wolreich, Abraham

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Alfie Wolreich

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Piotrkow-Trybunalski, Poland

GROUP:

The first group

HOSTELS:

Windermere

Ascot

Belsize Park

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Czestochowa, Poland