Hersch Bergmann

Bergmann was born in Gorlice in Poland in 1929. His parents were Majer Wolf and Chaja.

Bergmann had been in the Krakow-Plaszow concentration camp, Skarzysko-Kamienna labour camp and the Buchenwald concentration camp in Germany, where he was in the sub-camp of Schlieben. He was then taken to Theresienstadt ghetto in Czechoslovakia where he was liberated by Soviet forces in May 1945.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Bergmann, Hersch

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Harry Bergmann

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Gorlice, Poland

GROUP:

The first group

HOSTELS:

Windermere