Arnost Friedman

Friedman was born in the Carpathian Mountains on 20 December 1928 in Horlyo, then in the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia, and now Chudlowo in Ukraine. It was a poor farming village consisting of about 210 houses surrounded by forests. The population was mostly Ruthenian. There were twenty Jewish families. 

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Friedman, Arnost

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Arnold Friedman

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Subcarpathian Ruthenia

GROUP:

The third group

HOSTELS:

Polton House

Glasgow Langside

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Munich, Germany