Samuel Berkovic

Berkovic was born in 1930 in Chust, Czechoslovakia which is now Khust, Ukraine.

He grew up with his parents Moses and Paula and his two older sisters Irene (b. 1926) and Lilly (b. 1928). His father worked as a dental technician which taught him skills that later helped him to survive the Holocaust.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Berkovic, Samuel

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Samuel Burke

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Chust, Czechoslovakia (now Khust, Ukraine)

GROUP:

The second group

HOSTELS:

Wintershill Hall