Biance Perlmutter

Perlmutter was born on 2 July 1929 in Warsaw, Poland. She was the only child of Arnold, an entrepreneur, and Stefania.

During the war, Perlmutter was hidden by family friends but after the end of the war, she was housed at the displaced persons’ camp at Bergen-Belsen, Germany, which indicates that she must at some point have been arrested by the Germans.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Perlmutter, Biance

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Blanka Lerner

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Warsaw, Poland

GROUP:

The second group

HOSTELS:

Wintershill Hall