Ruzena Basch

Basch was born in 1930 in Tacovo, modern day Tachiv, in the Carpathian Mountains which were then in the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia. In 1941 there were 2,150 Jews living in Tacovo.

Basch’s parents were Mendel and Blanka. She had two siblings, her brother Ignac (b. 1929) and her sister Frieda (b. 1929). It is unknown if these were her only siblings.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Basch, Ruzena

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Rose Rubenstein

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Tacovo, Czechoslovakia (now Tyachiv, Ukraine)

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter