Ludvik Blobstein

Blobstein was born on 17 August 1929 in Svalyava, Czechoslovakia, now Svaljus, Ukraine in the Carpathian Mountains, which was then the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia. In 1941 32% of the town’s population was Jewish.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile.
Existing User? Please login to view this content.

Posted in .

NAME:

Blobstein, Ludvik

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Lou Blobstein

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Svalyava, Czechoslovakia (now Svaljus, Ukraine)

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)