Frantisek Berkovic

Berkovic was born on 1 October 1929 in Berehove. Little is known about Berkovic’s family or childhood however in other survivor testimonies Berehove is characterised as a mostly Orthodox community with considerable anti-semitism.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Berkovic, Frantisek

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Frank Baron

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Berehove, Czechoslovakia (now Ukraine)

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter