Desider Goldschild

Goldschild was born on 13 October 1929 in Chust (now Khust) in the Carpathian Mountains, which was then the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia, now Ukraine.  Goldschild’s parents were Menhard and Berta. Menhard owned an import-export business where he imported tropical fruits and exported apples, mushrooms and walnuts while Berta ran a store selling candies, chocolates, tropical fruits and canned foods. Goldschild had two siblings, a bother, Yehuda, (b. 1932) and a sister, Esther, (b. 1940).

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Goldschild, Desider

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Desider David Goldschild

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Chust, Czechoslovakia (now Khust, Ukraine)

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Warsaw, Poland