Vilem Gruenberg

Gruenberg was born in 1929 in the village of Majdan in the Carpathian mountains which were then in the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia.

His parents were Meyer and Chana and he lived with his sister and two younger brothers.

...To Continue Reading...


New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.

Posted in .

NAME:

Gruenberg, Vilem

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Victor Greenberg

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Subcarpathian Ruthenia

GROUP:

The third group

HOSTELS:

Millisle Hostel

Finchley Road

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Chust, Czechoslovakia (now Khust, Ukraine)

Mauthausen