Jakob Berlowitz

Berlowitz was born in Elbing in Germany in 1931. His parents were Heimann and Gertrud. His mother was Jewish but his father was a Christian. He had been in a children’s home in Hanover.

He was taken to the Theresienstadt ghetto in Czechoslovakia, with his brother and sister, on 16 March 1942 on a transport from Berlin. He was liberated there by the Red Army on 8 May 1945.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Berlowitz, Jakob

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Jack Berlowitz

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Elbing, Germany

GROUP:

The first group

HOSTELS:

Butcombe Court

Windermere