Alexander Gross

Gross was born in 1928 in Palonk in the Carpathian Mountains which were then in the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia.  His mother was Etta and his father was Hugo. His father was a tailor and Gross was trained to be a tailor. He had three older brothers (Philip, Ben and Bernie), two younger brothers (Bill and Sam) and one sister (Rosalyn).

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Gross, Alexander

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Jakob Gross

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Subcarpathian Ruthenia

GROUP:

The third group

HOSTELS:

Montford Hall

Polton House

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)