Hersch Zelkovic

Zelkovic was born in 1928 in Munkacs in the Carpathian Mountains, which was then in the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia. Before the Holocaust half of the city’s population were Jewish.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile.
Existing User? Please login to view this content.

Posted in .

NAME:

Zelkovic, Hersch

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Hersch Herman Zelkovic

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Munkacs, Czechoslovakia (now Mukachevo, Ukraine)

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Warsaw, Poland