Herech Balsam

Balsam was born in Gorlice, Poland in 1929. Balsam’s parents were Moses and Adela, who had four other children; Danny (b. 1923), Gitel (b. 1925), Sanek (b. 1927) and Joseph (b. 1930). Balsam’s father was a miller by trade. Moses was very orthodox and was the warden of the synagogue.

...To Continue Reading...


New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Balsam, Herech

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Harry Balsam

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Gorlice, Poland

GROUP:

The first group

HOSTELS:

Windermere

Loughton

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Theresienstadt