Eliska Stern

Stern was born on 13 December 1930 in Svalyava, Czechoslovakia, which is now part of Ukraine. She lived in Munkacs (now Mukachevo), a town in the Carpathian Mountains in the most easterly corner of Czechoslovakia, with her parents. and two known siblings: Meir and Herman.

...To Continue Reading...


New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Stern, Eliska

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Elsa Stern Federbush

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Svalyava, Czechoslovakia (now Svaljus, Ukraine)

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Munkacs, Czechoslovakia (now Mukachevo, Ukraine)

Prague, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)