Arnost Blobstein

Blobstein was born in 1928 in Selce (now Sil’tse) in the Carpathian Mountains, which was then the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia. Before the Holocaust, Blobstein recalled that around 50 of the 700 families in the village were Jewish.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile.
Existing User? Please login to view this content.

Posted in .

NAME:

Blobstein, Arnost

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Michael Blaine

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Subcarpathian Ruthenia

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter

ASSOCIATED LOCATIONS:

Budapest Area, Hungary