Aneska Herzkovic

Herskovic was born on 3 April 1930 in Uzhorod in the Carpathian Mountains, which was then the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia. Before the Holocaust, in 1930, one third of the city’s population were Jewish.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile
Existing User? Please login to view this content.
Posted in .

NAME:

Herzkovic, Aneska

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Ann Mermelstein

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Uzhorod, Czechoslovakia (now Uzhhorod, Ukraine)

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter