Alzbeta Feldmann

Feldmann was born in 1932 in Munkacs in the Carpathian Mountains, which was then the most easterly part of Czechoslovakia. On the eve of the Holocaust Munkacs was the largest Jewish community in Subcarpathian Rus’ with 42.7% of the town’s population recorded as Jewish in 1941.

...To Continue Reading...

New User? Please register to view the rest of this profile.
Existing User? Please login to view this content.

Posted in .

NAME:

Feldmann, Alzbeta

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Elizabeth Buncel

PLACE OF BIRTH:

Munkacs, Czechoslovakia (now Mukachevo, Ukraine)

GROUP:

The fourth group

HOSTELS:

The Jewish Shelter